Casino bonuses
What is a casino bonus, and how can you make the most of various and available casino promotions? How to claim a welcome bonus and how to recognise a good offer? Keep on reading our article on bonus casino UK offers to learn more.
Are Casino Bonuses Worth it?
Online casinos offer exciting bonus offers to attract new players and also to keep their existing customer coming. Take a look at the table below for an overview of the best casino bonus offers that are available right now on our Internet Gambling Directory site.
Some outbound links are paid placements: the register earns a commission when a reader opens an account through them.
UK-licensed casinos with a cash welcome amount published
Only entries whose welcome offer states a cash figure. Spins-only offers are in the register too, but not on this list. 9 entries · checked against the UKGC public register on
- 1

Luxury Casino£1,000 welcome
Why it leads here: £1,000 is the largest cash welcome published by any entry on this page.
Apollo Entertainment LimitedUKGC 38620Active
£1,000 100% match£1,000 welcome package over five depositsmin deposit £10
- Licensed and trading since 1998
Cashier list is not published on the site
Visit Luxury Casino 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 2

JackpotCity£100 welcome
Betway LimitedUKGC 39372Active
£100 100% match100% up to £100 + 100 free spins on JackpotCity Gold Blitzmin deposit £20 · wagering 10x
- Licensed and trading since 1998
- Cashier: PayPal, Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay
Welcome offer carries 10x wagering
Visit JackpotCity 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 3

Hopa£77 welcome
White Hat Gaming LimitedUKGC 52894White Label
£77 100% match100% up to £77 + 77 spinsmin deposit £10
- Licensed and trading since 2005
Runs on a white-label licence, not its own
Visit Hopa 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 4

UK Casino Club£700 welcome
Apollo Entertainment LimitedUKGC 38620Active
£700£700 welcome package over first five depositsmin deposit £10 · wagering 10x
- Licensed and trading since 2000
- Cashier: PayPal, Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay
Welcome offer carries 10x wagering
Visit UK Casino Club 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 5

Play Jango£25 welcomeLicensed 2020
Skill On Net LimitedUKGC 39326White Label
£25 100% match£25 bonus + 77 free spinsmin deposit £10 · wagering 10x
- Licensed and trading since 2020
- Cashier: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill
Short UK record — trading only since 2020
Visit Play Jango 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 6

Swift Casino£25 welcomeLicensed 2020
Skill On Net LimitedUKGC 39326White Label
£25 100% match100% up to £25 + 100 free spins on Book of Deadmin deposit £10 · wagering 10x
- Licensed and trading since 2020
- Cashier: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Apple Pay
Runs on a white-label licence, not its own
Visit Swift Casino 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply.
- Lowest first deposit — Zodiac Casino£1 minimum
- Most free spins published — Swift Casino100 spins
- Longest licensed record — JackpotCityLicensed since 1998
Method: the order comes from the criterion named in the heading, and every figure here is a published one — the licence fields from the Gambling Commission register, the offer fields from the operator’s own terms, both read on . We publish no score of our own.
- 7

Playzee£25 welcome
White Hat Gaming LimitedUKGC 52894White Label
£25 100% match100% up to £25 + 500 Zee Points on your first depositmin deposit £20 · wagering 10x
- Licensed and trading since 2015
- Cashier: PayPal, Visa, Mastercard
£20 minimum first deposit
Visit Playzee 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 8

Zodiac Casino£20 welcome
Apollo Entertainment LimitedUKGC 38620Active
£20£1 deposit — 80 chances on the Mega Moolah jackpotmin deposit £1
- Licensed and trading since 1998
Cashier list is not published on the site
Visit Zodiac Casino 18+ New customers only. T&Cs apply. - 9

777 Casino£20 welcome
888 UK LimitedUKGC 39028Active
£20 100% match77 no-deposit spins + 100% up to £20 on first depositmin deposit £10 · wagering 10x · code 100WELCOME
- Cashier: PayPal, Visa, Mastercard, Maestro
Offer only counts with code 100WELCOME
Every operator in this register holds a Gambling Commission licence for Great Britain; the account number on each row opens its page in the public register. Under licence condition SR 5.1.1 a welcome offer may not require wagering above 10x since . We do not publish a score: the order comes from the criterion named above, and from nothing else.
18+18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — play within a limit you set before you start. Free, confidential help: BeGambleAware, GamCare and the National Gambling Helpline on 0808 8020 133. Self-exclude from every UK-licensed site at GAMSTOP.
Wagering across the register
- 0x6 of 19
- 10x9 of 19
- Not published4 of 19
Every multiple here is quoted from the operator’s published terms as they stood on . A welcome offer in Great Britain may not ask for more than 10x under licence condition SR 5.1.1, in force from .
On this page
Different Types of Welcome Bonuses
As we have already mentioned, casino bonuses are a fantastic incentive for both new and existing players. For the former, they are a fantastic introduction to the casino’s offer.
On the other hand, for the latter, they are a fantastic way a brand can show how it values its loyal customers.
Now, we are going to elaborate on the welcome bonus offers that you can expect to find. If we take a look at welcome offers that are available on different online casino sites, we can see that they fall into two main categories. More on them below.
First Deposit Bonus
This is the most common type of welcome bonus offer that you can find at an online casino. Here’s how it works. Players need to place a minimum deposit (e.g., £20), and the casino will match their deposit amount to a certain percentage (e.g., 100%, 200%) up to a certain amount.
For example, a “100% First-Deposit Bonus up to £100” means that if you deposit £100, you will get another £100 to play with. Of course, as long as you meet all the casino deposit bonus offer T&Cs.
For example, read our Bwin review, and check out their deposit bonus that they currently offer for new customers.
No Deposit Bonus
This bonus frequently goes hand in hand with free spins, so you can come across an offer that looks like this– Up to 20 Free Spins No Deposit Bonus. As you can see, you do not need to deposit a certain amount to claim it, and you will get a specific number of free spins (that you can probably use on selected games).
However, even though there isn’t a minimum required amount that you need to deposit, this casino bonus offer typically contains other T&Cs. For example, a wagering requirement for winnings could be in place. Also, there could be a maximum amount that you can withdraw from bonus winnings.
Casinos Deposit Bonus: How Can I Get it?
The most important thing you need to know about claiming a casino deposit bonus offer is that you have to meet all the terms and conditions that are attached to it. Failing to meet only one will prevent you from unlocking the bonus.
For this reason, we always advise players to go through all the T&Cs thoroughly before opting for the casino promotion. You will also need to go through the registration process if you are a new player or log into your account by using your credentials if you are a registered customer.
Which Casino Bonus Offers are Good for New Users?
When it comes to new players, they will probably find that no-deposit promos are the most user-friendly. They do not require you to make a commitment by staking your funds. Also, you can see what the game selection is without having to make a deposit. This way, you can see whether this operator’s offer suits you or not.
What are Live Casino Offers?
Live casino games are more and more popular as lots of players enjoy having the live dealer experience when playing their favourite casino games. This is why you can frequently come across a live casino offer on an online casino platform.
As its name suggests, a live casino offer applies to the live casino section exclusively. Just like the regular bonus casino UK offers, this promo, too, can be a deposit or a no-deposit one by type. The only difference between this offer type and the other that would apply to non-live casino games is that the eligible games will be found in the Live Casino section.
For this reason, this is a fantastic promo for players who prefer live dealer games, which provide the closest experience to the one they would have in a brick and mortar establishment. Of course, a major difference is that they will need to use their computers or mobiles.
Casino Promotions We Recommend
You can find more information about some casino bonus promotions right here in our article. We always suggest going for those whose terms and conditions you deem reasonable. For this reason, looking into this fine print before opting for the bonus is highly recommended.
What is a Casino Bonus: Conclusion
We hope that our article has provided you with lots of useful information regarding casino bonuses and what you should keep in mind about them. We have explained the type of bonuses you can expect, what is essential for claiming them, and we have also given our recommendations.






